Blade Show 2013 – touted as the largest show for edged weapons in the world.

It will be taking Place at the Cobb Galleria in Marietta, Georgia (a few minutes outside Atlanta).

Dates: May 31 – June 2, 2013.

Home (landing page)

There will be knife displays, sales, seminars, demonstrations, and of course the Blade Sports World Cutting Championship.

The show is also combined with the Living Ready Expo – a survival and preparedness show geared toward urban survival.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS/SEMINARS

SATURDAY, JUNE 1
10:00 a.m. 30-Minute Yoga Intro For Deep Relaxation & Stress Reduction—Jot Singh Khalsa, Room 104
10:00 a.m. How To Throw Knives & Tomahawks—Bobby Branton, The Courtyard
10:00 a.m. ABS Auction, Room 103
11:15 a.m. Fundamentals of Sword Handling in Historical Swordplay—John Clements, The Courtyard
11:30 a.m. Bladesmithing For Kids—Wes Byrd, Joe Keeslar and Tim Potier, Room 109
12:00 p.m. Buck Collectors Club—Room 103
12:30 p.m. European Historical Swordplay Techniques—Reinhardt Legacy Fight Team, The Courtyard
1:00 p.m. Fight Like A Madman—Ernest Emerson, Room 104
1:45 p.m. Japanese Sword Demonstration—James Williams, The Courtyard
2:00 p.m. Knives That Survived on the Frontier—Ed Fowler, Room 104
3:00 p.m. Meet Larry “The Hammer” Harley of TV’s Lords of War, Room 104
4:00 p.m. You, Your EDC and The Police—Chris Conte, NRA Institute for Legislative Action, Room 109
4:00 p.m. How To Photograph a Knife—Eric Eggly, Point Seven Studios, Room 104
4:15 p.m. 11th Annual BLADE Show World Championship Cutting Competition—BladeSports International, The Courtyard

LIVING READY SEMINARS ON June 1
11:00 a.m. Venison: Enhancing That Wild Flavor—Stacy Harris, Room 104
12:00 p.m. Disaster Prep 101: Seeing the Solutions Around You— Paul Purcell, Room 104
1:00 p.m. The Importance of Survival Every Day Carry (EDC)— Creek Stewart, Room 109
2:00 p.m. Prepper’s Home Defense: What’s It Going To Cost?—Jim Cobb, Room 109
3:00 p.m. How to Grow 2,000 Pounds of Food in Your Subdivision Backyard—Lucinda Bailey, Room 109

SUNDAY, JUNE 2
8:00 a.m. Worship Service—The Rev. W.D. Pease, Room 103
8:00 a.m. BladeSports International Meeting, Room 109
10:00 a.m. 30-Minute Yoga Intro For Deep Relaxation & Stress Reduction—Jot Singh Khalsa, Room 104
10 a.m. Asian Historical Swordplay Techniques—Reinhardt Legacy Fight Team, The Courtyard
11:00 a.m. How To Make a Steampunk Tanto—Wally Hayes, Room 103
11:00 a.m. The How and Why of Innovations In Knives—the CKCA’s James R. Cook, Robert Kaufmann and Elizabeth Loerchner, Room 104
11:00 a.m. SharpKidz: A Cool Knife Club For Kids—Pete Cohan, Room 109